PhDs in Logic X

PhDs in Logic X

1st-4th May 2018, Prague, Czech Republic

The book of abstracts can be downloaded from here.

Tuesday, May 1st

9:30 – 10:00

Registration

10:00 – 11:00

Chris Fermüller

Games and analytic proof systems

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee break

11:30 – 12:00

Luca Castaldo

A new model for the liar

12:00 – 12:30

Christopher Badura

Imagination-based conditional belief

12:30 – 13:00

Sara Ayhan

Proof-theoretic semantics and paradoxes

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch break

14:30 – 15:30

Chris Fermüller

Games and analytic proof systems (continued)

15:30 – 16:00

Alexandra Pavlova

Dialogue games for minimal logic

16:00 – 16:30

Coffee break

16:30 – 17:00

Rodrigo Medina-Vega

Abductive reasoning with explicit justification

17:00 – 17:30

Antonio Yuste-Ginel & Alfredo Burrieza

A formal analysis of the notion of preference between deductive arguments

Wednesday, May 2nd

10:00 – 11:00

Radek Honzík

Some compactness principles in set theory

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee break

11:30 – 12:00

Šárka Stejskalová

Axioms deciding the continuum hypothesis

12:00 – 12:30

Matteo de Ceglie

A naturalist account of the Generic Multiverse with a core

12:30 – 13:00

Jan Grebík

Borel ideals

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch break

14:30 – 15:30

Roman Kuznets

Interpolation using sequents and their generalisations

15:30 – 16:00

Pavel Arazim

Dynamics for change in logic

16:00 – 16:30

Coffee break

16:30 – 17:00

Daniel Kaplan

An inferentialist account of (implicit) definition

17:00 – 17:30

Mirko Engler

Does relative interpretation preserve meaning?

17:30 – 18:00

Carlos Benito

Localism in logic

Thursday, May 3rd

10:00 – 11:30

Jan Krajíček

Proof complexity

11:30 – 12:00

Coffee break

12:00 – 12:30

Nicolò Vio

A consistent quasi-predicative Fregean system that interprets Π11-PA

12:30 – 13:00

Alejandro Solares-Rojas & Luis Estrada-González

Comparing complexity classes via logical translations

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch break

14:30 – 15:00

Almudena Colacito

Theorems of the alternative in substructural logics

15:00 – 15:30

Damian Szmuc

A hierarchy of classicality and paraconsistency

Friday, May 4th

10:00 – 11:30

Francesca Poggiolesi

When grounding meets proof theory

11:30 – 12:00

Coffee break

12:00 – 12:30

Péter Susánszky

Trees without models: truth-valuational modal logic through semantic tableaux

12:30 – 13:00

Szymon Chlebowski

Dual erotetic calculi for first-order logic

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch break

14:30 – 15:00

Christoph Benzmüller, Ali Farjami & Xavier Parent

Implementation for E into Isabelle/HOL

15:00 – 15:30

Michal Fait

Implementing substitution rules with respect to the context in which a construction occurs